DID YOU KNOW?
Glendale High School Athletics has a long, proud history

1920- Baseball- Southern California runners-up
1923- Football- Southern California runners-up
1924- Football- Southern California Champions
1927- Track & Field- Southern California Champions
1927- Track & Field- Runners-Up at State Championships
1937- Football- Southern California Champions
1938- Baseball- Southern California Champions
1943- Track & Field- Southern California Champions
1950- Track & Field- Southern California Champions
1950- Track & Field- Runners-Up at State Championships
1959- Basketball- 3A Division Champions
1981- Basketball- 2A Division Champions
1985- Basketball- 4A Division Champions
1988- Girls' Badminton- 4A Division Champions
1989- Boys' Volleyball- 3A Division Champions
2012- Boys' Water Polo- CIF Division V runners-up
2013- Boys' Water Polo- CIF Division V Champions

SOME TOP PERFORMERS
1937- So. Cal. and State Football Player of the Year-
Frank Albert (Heisman Trophy Finalist, NFL)

1943- Southern California Basketball Player of the Year-
Alan Grimley

1943- Southern California Track & Field Athlete of the Year-
Al Lawrence

1950- So. Cal, State, USA Track & Field Athlete of the Year-
Steve Turner (National H.S. record holder)

1959- CIF 3A Basketball Player of the Year-
Darrell Sutherland (Major League Baseball)

1960- CIF 3A Basketball Player of the Year-
Tom Dose

1962- CIF 3A Basketball Player of the Year runner-up-
John Block
(NBA- 10 years)

1963- Southern California Baseball Player of the Year-
Gordon Knudson

1971- National Swimming Champion (#1 in 100 breaststroke, #1 in 200 IM, #2 in 100 backstroke in nation)-
Mark Chatfield
(Olympic record holder 100-m breaststroke)

1981- CIF 2A Basketball co-Player of the year-
Duane Bickett (NFL- 12 years)

1985- CIF 4A Basketball Player of the Year-
Rich Grande

1998- CIF Division 3 Water Polo co-Player of the Year-
Kevin Witt

2013- CIF Division 5 Water Polo Player of the Year-
Arman Momdzhyan


Glendale athletes on the 2015 all-league teams-
WINTER SPORTS
GIRLS WATER POLO
FIRST TEAM
Rima Gasparyan- Glendale
Lara Thomas- Glendale
SECOND TEAM
Lisa Mekhitarian- Glendale
Vehik Golabi- Glendale
HONORABLE MENTION
Lori Berberian- Glendale

BOYS BASKETBALL
COACH OF THE YEAR
Steve Snodgress- Glendale
CO-PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Alex Miralis- Glendale
FIRST TEAM 
Eric Kirakosian- Glendale
SECOND TEAM
Raffi Jivalagian- Glendale
HONORABLE MENTION
Bobby Ekimyan- Glendale

GIRLS BASKETBALL
FIRST TEAM 
Sylvia Vartazarian- Glendale
HONORABLE MENTION
Alex Lee- Glendale

BOYS SOCCER
CO-COACH OF THE YEAR
Artur Ashagyan- Glendale
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Avo Haroutunian- Glendale
FIRST TEAM 
Mathew Shafrazian- Glendale
Pablo Buenrostro- Glendale
Josh Arevalo- Glendale
SECOND TEAM
Ervin Vartoomian- Glendale
Berj Ghazarian- Glendale
HONORABLE MENTION
Sanasar Mehrabi- Glendale

GIRLS SOCCER
SECOND TEAM
Crystal Rivera- Glendale
HONORABLE MENTION
Heather Aquino- Glendale

Congratulations to the Fall ALL-AREA selections
(as selected by the Glendale News-Press)
Water Polo
Manuk Piloyan- Player of the Year
Artak Arzumanyan- 1st team
David Tiraturyan- 2nd team
Football
Daniel Jung - 2nd team
Luis Ruiz - 2nd team
Volleyball
Grace Tappin - 1st team
Tennis
Natalie Shamma- Singles

Congratulations Fall All-Pacific League athletes
Football
Daniel Jung- second team offense
Julius Santos- second team offense
Grey Cabrera- second team defense
Luis Ruiz- honorable mention offense
Carlos Meraz- honorable mention defense
Girls' volleyball
Grace Tappin- first team
Sevana Stepanian- first team
Ivanna Gamboa- second team
Kathleen Hulguin- honorable mention
Girls' tennis
Bob Davidson- Coach of the Year
Natalie Shamma- second team
Girls' cross country
Leana Setian- first team
Boys' cross country
Paulo Vazquez- second team
Boys' water polo
Manuk Piloyan-
Pacific League Player of the Year
Artak Arzumanyan- first team
David Tiraturyan- first team
Levon Gevorkyan- first team
Jayson Wilia- second team
Levon Gukasyan- honorable mention

IT IS THE WINTER SPORTS SEASON!

Nitros Sports in Action This Week

Parents: click here for the steps to take to get your child signed up for GHS sports


GHS Athletes: Download the PHYSICAL FORMS


Participation in Glendale High School's sports program is a privilege, not a right. You are expected to represent your team, school and community with integrity.

Download this form to start participating in GHS Athletics:
Student-Athlete Clearance Forms


Print out and complete the required forms:
(a) Parental Concent and Assumption of Risk: must be signed by parent
(b) Preparticipation Physical Evaluation: must be signed by parent and student and a medical doctor after performing a physical.
(c) Confirmation of Extra/Co-Curricular Insurance: must be signed by parent
(d) Participation in Extra-Curricular ActivityAgreement: must be signed by parent and student
(e) Code of Conduct: must be signed by student
(f) Volunteer Automobile Use Pedrmission Form: can be signed by parent if applicable
(g) Parent Code of Ethics: must be signed by parent


Find out where you can get your school physical exam

Glendale High School
1440 E. Broadway
Glendale CA 91205-1503

818-242-3161, ext. 1112 (Mark Brown's voice mail)
818-242-3161, ext. 4316 (Carol Driffill's voice mail)
818-244-6080 (athletics FAX)


Attention new and returning GHS athletes. Please download the student-athlete forms, fill them out, get your physical exam, and return the forms to your coach.

Many of our teams practice during the summer. Contact the coach of the team you wish to play for and find out the details about tryouts and summer activities. The coaches are listed below.

Parents, if you have any questions about a sports team, please contact the coach directly by e-mail.
The addresses appear below.
ASK THE COACH

Returning player, incoming 9th grader, transfer student, Clark H.S. student?
It's not too late to join a GHS sports team. Contact the coach for the sport you are interested in for more information.

Call 818-242-3161 and the extention number-
Fall Sports

Football- Contact John Tuttle- ext. 5136
Boys' Water Polo- Contact Stephen Whittier
Girls' Tennis- Contact Bob Davidson- ext. 5126
Girls' Volleyball- Contact Ta'ase Mose
Boys' and Girls' Cross Country- Contact Bob Bailey- ext. 4203

Call 818-242-3161 and the extention number-
Winter Sports

Boys' Basketball- Contact Steve Snodgress- ext. 4411
Girls' Basketball- Contact Tania Adary
Boys' Soccer- Contact Artur Aghasyan
Soccer- Contact Victor Aquino
Girls' Water Polo- Contact Casey Sripramong

Call 818-242-3161 and the extention number-
Spring Sports

Boys' Baseball- Contact Alan Eberhart- ext. 6107
Boys' and Girls' Golf- Contact Anthony Mohr- ext. 6204
Boys' and Girls' Lacrosse- Contact Joe Campbell-ext. 7201
Girls' Softball- Contact Greg Martin- ext. 6104
Boys' Swimming- Contact Stephen Whittier
Girls' Swimming-Contact Casey Sripramong
Boys' and Girls' Track- Contact Bob Bailey
Boys' Tennis- Contact Bob Davidson- ext. 5126
Boys' Volleyball- Contact Ta'ase Mose

Schedules
HighSchoolsSports.net
MaxPreps

Athletic Department Mission Statement

Assistant Principal (in charge of athletics)
Dr. Mark Brown
(mbrown@gusd.net)
818-242-3161, ext. 1112

Athletic Directors

Mrs. Carol Driffill (cdriffill@gusd.net)
818-242-3161, ext. 4316

Carol oversees: basketball, golf, swimming, tennis, volleyball, and water polo
Mr. Patrick Lancaster (plancaster@gusd.net)
Pat oversees: baseball, cross country, football, lacrosse, soccer, softball, and track





2015 Sports Schedules
SPRING SPORTS
Boys Varsity Baseball
Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
Golf
Boys Varsity Lacrosse
Girls Varsity Lacrosse
Girls Varsity Softball
Girls Junior Varsity Softball
Swimming
Boys Varsity Tennis
Boys Junior Varsity tennis
Track
Boys Volleyball

FOOTBALL ARCHIVES- This is a work in progress
See yearbook pages from each decade

District Skin Infection Guidelines
Read the GUSD Health Services memo

http://lapublichealth.org/acd/MRSA.htm

ParentsGuide.pdf


Glendale High School's Greatest All-Time Athletes
Read Story
All-Time League Championships won by GHS teams